ATHLETICS

From the desk of Jeff Radigan...

WINTER REGISTRATION DEADLINE IS NOVEMBER 14TH.

Athletes must be registered, completed an athletic physical within the past year, and have completed an EKG screening within the last two years.  Failure to have all this completed and handed in by November 14th will result in failure to participate this winter season.

 

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: October 17- October 23

Football:  Jake Fulcher
Girls soccer:  Grace Capiello
Boys soccer:  Doug DaSilva, Flavio Barrios, & Brandon Larco
Boys cross country:  Giancarlo Siro
Girls cross country:   Gizette Perez
Girls volleyball:  Rebekah Barnes
Cheerleading: Kayla Friend

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: October 10- October 16

Football:  Emmanuel Villa
Girls soccer:  Kelsie Kearns
Boys soccer:  Milton Rua 
Boys cross country:  Matt Accordino
Girls cross country:   Krissy DeRobertis
Girls volleyball:  Elaina Henning
Cheerleading: June Kim

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: October 3 - October 9

Football:  John Karlock
Girls soccer:  Alyssa Robalino
Boys soccer:  Raymond Valenzuella & Gino Glover
Boys cross country:  Andrew Ellis
Girls cross country:   Megan Rudden
Girls volleyball:  Arianna Magialas
Cheerleading: Alexa Khantzian

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: September 26 - October 2

Football:  Jordan Deabreau
Girls soccer:  Olivia Cairns
Boys soccer:  Raymond Valenzuella
Boys cross country:  Billy Weckstein
Girls cross country:   Megan Rudden
Girls volleyball:  Anna Henning
Cheerleading: Kierstyn Ross

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: September 19 - September 25

Football:  Jeff Grasso
Girls soccer:  Alyssa Engels
Boys soccer:  Nick Pacheco
Boys cross country:  Matt Sales 
Girls cross country:   Janie Mackin
Girls volleyball:  Lauren Willis
Cheerleading: Madison Fallacara

 

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: September 12 - September 18

Football:  Kevin Santos
Girls soccer:  Claudia Engels
Boys soccer:  Adrian Baranowski 
Boys cross country:  Matt Sales & Thomas Ripp
Girls cross country:   Kelly Weckstein
Girls volleyball:  Tyla D'andrea
Cheerleading: Cierra Wartel

 

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: September 6 - September 11

Football:  Anthony Lisanti
Girls soccer: Amanda fulcher
Boys cross country: Xavier Locke 
Girls cross country: Lindsay cirne
Boys soccer: Vincent DiTonto
Girls volleyball: Giovanna Pollicino 
Cheerleading: Jessie Bolton


 

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER @LHSGBathletics

 

 

SCHOLASTIC STUDENT-ATHLETE SAFETY ACT
INFORMATION FACT SHEET FOR PARENTS/GUARDIANS

Info

 

More Information

Athletics:

 

Clubs & Activities:

  • Academic Competition Team
  • Art Club
  • Athletic Trainers Club
  • Computer Club
  • Dungeon & Dragons Club
  • Fencing Club
  • Frisbee Club
  • Future Business Leader of America - FBLA
  • Gay Straight Alliance Club
  • High School Book Club
  • Homework Club
  • Improvisation Club
  • International Culture Club
  • Karate Club
  • Lighthouse Advisor
  • Marching Flag Squad
  • Mock Trial
  • Pep Club
  • Student Government Association
  • Technical Club
     
  • Yearbook
  • The Lighthouse Newspaper
     
  • Fall Play
  • High School Musical